Keep Washington Competitive is a coalition of business, labor, agriculture, and trade organizations and leaders, joined together to promote bilateral trade growth in Washington state through sound state policies.

As the most trade-dependent state in the country, it is paramount that our lawmakers and state regulators work together with business and labor to sustain this vital industry for future generations of Washingtonians. Several critical decisions before our state could jeopardize trade related jobs and growth, threatening Washington’s ability not only to compete for new business, but also to maintain the thriving trade infrastructure we have worked so hard to build.

Our objective is to foster a regulatory environment that encourages investment in Washington’s trade industries. Ensuring our state is positioned to thrive in the increasingly competitive national and international marketplace for foreign trade will require:

  • A timely regulatory review process lasting no longer than 18 months for proposals meeting Washington’s high environmental standards.
  • An environmental framework that is predictable and obtainable, focusing on the needs of communities where projects are to be built, rather than speculative indirect impacts.
  • A commitment to promoting trade growth and the diversity of employment opportunities that sustain Washington’s middle class.

Advisory Board

  • Gordon Baxter, Labor Leader
  • Larry Brown, International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers, Local 751
  • Kris Johnson, Association of Washington Business
  • Lee Newgent, Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council
  • Vince O’Halloran, Sailors’ Union of the Pacific
  • Eric Schinfeld, Washington Council on International Trade
  • John Stuhlmiller, Washington Farm Bureau



  • Anna Salick, Seattle, WA
  • Association of Washington Business
  • Alliance for Northwest Jobs & Exports
  • Bellevue Chamber of Commerce
  • Bill Lampson, Lampson International
  • Bill Marcum, Kelso-Longview Chamber of Commerce, Kelso, WA
  • Brad Owens, Northwest Jobs Alliance
  • Bruce Agnew, Director, Cascadia Center for Regional Development
  • Certified Electrical Workers of Washington
  • Chet Dow, Northwest Business Club
  • Christine Palmerton, Past Chair, Bellingham Chamber of Commerce, Bellingham, WA
  • Conrad Lee, Councilmember, City of Bellevue
  • Craig Cole, Gateway Pacific Terminal
  • Daren Konopaski, Business Manager, International Union of Operating Engineers Local 302
  • Debbie VanderVeen, President, Whatcom County Farm Bureau, Lynden, WA
  • Dick Donohue, Asset Advisors, Bellingham, WA
  • Don Brunell, Vancouver, WA
  • Donald Jorgensen – Kent Labs, Bellingham, WA Doug Tweedy, President, Northwest National Construction Alliance
  • Ernie Evans, Business Manager, International Union of Operating Engineers Local 612


  • Gary Brackett, Tacoma-Pierce County Chamber of Commerce, Tacoma, WA
  • Gomer Owens, Bellingham, WA
  • Herb Krohn, Washington State Legislative Director – SMART-Transportation Division/UTU


  • James Bobst, Pacific Fibre Products, Longview, WA
  • James Haun, Political Director, Pacific NW Regional Council of Carpenters
  • James Tosh, IBEW Local 46, Kent, WA
  • Jerry Oliver, Port of Vancouver Commissioner
  • John Munson – ILWU, Bellingham, WA
  • Josh Swanson, Political and Communications Rep., IUOE302
  • Joseph Sedlick, IAMAW local 282, Belfair, WA
  • Kathryn Groves, Covington Chamber of Commerce, Covington, WA
  • Keith Weir, IBEW Local 46, Burien, WA
  • Kari Hardy, Pedro for Congress
  • Keith Klein, Executive Director, Tri-Cities Local Business Association.
  • Laura Walton, Willis
  • Lee Newgent, Executive Secretary, Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council
  • Machinists & Aerospace Workers Local 751
  • Mike Titone, Executive Director, Columbia River Steamship Operators’ Association
  • Mike Walton, PACCAR
  • Nelda Wilson, Business Manager, International Union of Operating Engineers Local 701
  • Nick Kaiser, Saturna Development


  • Pacific Northwest International Trade Association
  • Patrick Connor, Washington State Director, National Federation of Independent Business
  • Port of Pasco
  • Portland Business Alliance
  • Randy Russ, Oregon State Legislative Director – SMART-Transportation Division/UTU
  • Sailors’ Union of the Pacific
  • Shannon A. Walker, President Southwest Washington Central Labor Council
  • Spokane Home Builders Association


  • The Greenbrier Companies
  • Tim Timmreck, IAM Lewis County Water Dist #2, Onalaska, WA
  • Tracy Eixenberger, Boilermakers #502, Puyallup, WA
  • Trevor Smith, Laborers Union of North America local #292, Bellingham, WA
  • Troy Zempel – IUOC 302, Stanwood, WA
  • Washington Farm Bureau
  • Washington State Building Trades
  • Washington Council on International Trade
  • Washington Policy Center
  • World Trade Center Tacoma